Updated January 2022

O - R

SURNAME Given Names Date of Burial Cemetery
OATEN Mary 28/9/1878 Melbourne General
OATEN Thurza 4/01/1902 Coburg
OATEN William 23/2/1887 Berwick
OBORNE Ann Elizabeth 15/5/1887 Colac
O'BRIAN Patrick 22/01/1916 Hamilton
O'BRIEN Gladys Lucretia 9/11/1922 Seymour New
O'BRIEN Maria Teresa 27/6/1899 Ararat
O'BRIEN Michael 2/5/1872 Geelong
O'BRIEN Priscilla 21/06/1911 Elphinstone
O'BRIEN Sarah Mary 9/04/1903 Kyneton
O'BRIEN Thomas 23/09/1908 Shepparton
O'BRIEN Thomas Coleman 1/12/1921 Melbourne General
O'BRIEN Thomas Michael 6/06/1921 Melbourne General
O'BRIEN Toney 3/12/1870 Colac
O'BRIEN William 20/01/1921 Melbourne
O'CONNELL Kathleen Olive 2/11/2006 Springvale
O'CONNOR John 30/11/1878 New Melbourne
O'CONNOR Terence William 13/1/1887 Berwick
ODGERS Caroline 29/12/1877 Chewton
ODGERS Nicholas 21/5/1875 Campbells Creek
O'DONOGHUE John Patterson 1/04/1911 Numurkah
O'DONOGHUE William Harold 10/05/1934 Brighton
O'DOWD David 18/4/1887 Colac
O'DWYER Alice 19/04/1908 Heathcote
OGGE Sarah 9/3/1881 Melbourne
OGLE John 19/3/1877 Tower Hill
O'GORMAN Bridget 2/07/1933 Hazelwood
O'HALLORAN Annie 8/10/1912 White Hills
O'HALLORAN Daniel 17/09/1915 White Hills
O'HALLORAN Daniel 14/01/1911 Tarnagulla
O'HALLORAN Ernest 5/07/1934 Will Will Rook
O'HALLORAN Johanna 3/01/1904 White Hills
O'HALLORAN Maria 19/3/1872 Campbells Creek
O'HARA Jane 18/12/1900 Hazelwood
O'HARA Patrick 13/9/1888 Malmsbury
OHEA Allen 22/3/1861 Castlemaine
O'KEEFE James 25/06/1904 Melbourne
OLDROYD Charles Henry 26/11/1890 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
O'LEARY Timothy 28/05/1908 Coburg
OLIVER George 7/09/1915 St Kilda
O'MALLEY Anne Janet 13/08/1928 Nathalia
O'MARA Lawrence 9/8/1878 Castlemaine
O'NEILL Annie 11/07/1908 Melbourne
O'NEILL Thomas William 30/03/1909 Melton
O'ROURKE Mary 26/5/1899 Creswick
ORR Margaret 28/5/1884 Melbourne
OSBORN Margaret 3/3/1876 Smythesdale
OSBORNE William Henry 4/07/1984 Springvale
OSBOURNE George 5/02/1908 Boroondara
O'SHANNASSY Ellen 10/6/1882 West Charlton
O'SHANNESSY Pat 15/2/1890 Shepparton
O'SHEA Cornelius 20/05/1929 Melbourne General
O'SHEA Leonard 12/03/1918 St Arnaud
O'SULLIVAN John 25/5/1878 Melbourne General
OVERTON William Joseph 5/11/1898 Melbourne General
OWEN Frederick 8/1/1868 Death date - burial place not recorded
OWEN Mary Dominica 27/2/1898 Colac
OWENS Lydia 4/12/1880 Burramine
OXENHAM Marjorie Lorraine 9/03/1936 Cheltenham
PAATSCH Anna 6/5/1866 Colac
PAGE Maude Alberta 23/3/1881 Colac
PAGE Rebecca Clara 18/06/1918 Chiltern
PAIN George Frederick 7/03/1914 Coburg
PAINTER Zoe Livingstone 20/01/1987 Springvale
PALMER Emma 17/5/1854 Melbourne General
PALMER John 17/4/1876 Donald
PALMER Joseph 1/12/1928 Kangaroo Flat
PALMER Patricia Savil 10/01/1980 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
PALMER Mavis Lilian 6/02/1906 Maryborough
PARDY Bridget 24/11/1889 Geelong Eastern
PARISH Charles Edward 21/08/1969 Brighton
PARISH Enid Alfreda 26/08/1980 Bright
PARKER Ivy Mansfield 8/11/1902 Lethbridge
PARKER James 12/5/1866 Sutherlands Creek
PARKER John James 5/09/1978 Fawkner
PARKER Lillias May 10/11/1902 Lethbridge
PARKER Samuel Woolmer 21/6/1867 Franklinford
PARKER Timothy 20/02/1915 Rookwood, NSW
PARKER William 28/3/1868 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
PARKER William John 28/9/1892 White Hills
PARKES Elizabeth Ann 3/11/1926 Coburg
PARKES Matilda 22/9/1862 Smeaton
PARKINSON Catherine 15/1/880 White Hills
PARRY Reginald 15/9/1878 Moama
PARSONS George 20/12/1884 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
PASSERINI Francisco 30/12/1893 Melbourne General
PASSMORE Ethel May 14/06/1973 Memorial Park, Altona
PATMAN Susannah 30/03/1928 Macarthur
PATON James 6/08/1942 Brighton
PATON Jane Wilhelmina Tulloch 1/6/1890 St Kilda
PATTERSON Robert 25/07/1906 Murchison
PATTINSON Joseph 29/4/1867 Bannockburn
PATTISON Roderick John 7/6/1877 Sutton Grange
PAUL Jemmima Erskine 4/12/1853 Death date - burial place not recorded
PAVICH Mary 7/8/1866 Sandon
PAYNE Thomas 16/9/1898 Clunes
PAYNE William Herbert Webster 10/05/1921 Sanatorium Cemetery, Waterfall, NSW
PAYNTER George Lewis 5/01/1913 Violet Town
PEACE Catherine 29/9/1871 Bridgewater
PEARCEY William Thomas 25/05/1909 Melton
PEARSE Arthur Binnie 14/3/1887 Melbourne General
PEARSE Beatrice 17/1/1880 Sandhurst
PEARSON James 19/10/1899 Campbelltown
PEARSON Emily Jane 3/4/1897 Melbourne
PEDLER James 7/4/1885 Welshmans Reef
PEEL John 10/09/1902 Heathcote
PELHAM William 13/8/1874 New Cemetery Melbourne
PENBERTHY Alice Josephine 19/10/1955 Footscray
PENBERTHY John George 13/09/1930 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
PENFOLD Thomas 17/03/1918 St Arnaud
PENNINGTON Harold 17/03/1908 Brighton
PERMEZEL Claudia Panton 30/05/1910 St Kilda
PERRY Ann Mercy 5/11/1891 Boroondara
PERRY Stephen 16/5/1896 Ballarat
PERRYMAN Julia 20/10/1893 Melbourne General
PETERS Andrew 21/11/1882 Deep Lead
PETERS Bridget 12/1/1885 Kyneton
PETERS Charlotte Annie 27/1/1860 Geelong
PETERS Elizabeth 18/8/1886 Hazelwood
PETERS Thomas Vivian 6/12/1974 Melbourne General
PETERSEN Eleanor 5/1/1872 Smythesdale
PETERSEN Elsie 8/1/1872 Smythesdale
PETERSON Ann Shepherd 5/7/1899 St Kilda
PETERSON James Allan 16/02/1920 Newbridge
PETERSON John 7/08/1929 Stawell
PETERSON Norman William Markus 16/02/1920 Newbridge
PETTERD Mary Susan Georgiana 4/07/1938 Casterton
PETTIT George 19/04/1961 Karrakatta, WA
PETTIT Lilian Ethel 6/11/1975 Karrakatta, WA
PHELAN Bridget 17/1/1895 Ballarat
PHELAN Patrick 31/10/1898 Melbourne General
PHELAN Patrick 3/07/1908 Heidelberg
PHILIPS Charles 27/4/1861 Amherst
PHILLIPS Abraham 22/05/1910 Melbourne
PHILLIPS Alexander Ward 22/09/1901 Buangor
PHILLIPS Gertrude Mabel 8/07/1904 Ballarat New
PHILLIPS James 15/9/1866 Geelong
PHILLIPS Jane 15/04/1911 Melbourne
PHILLIPS Lilah Marion 19/12/1923 Bendigo
PHILLIPS Mary Ann 7/8/1862 Melbourne General
PHILLIPS Richard William 19/10/1897 Coburg
PHILLIPS Sydney Graham Palmer 31/10/1907 Kaniva & Lillimur
PHILLIPS Thomas Barnett 22/5/1883 Seymour
PHILLIPS William 8/05/1903 Murchison
PHIPPS Louisa 1/08/1900 Queenscliff
PICKLES Mary 30/3/1885 Queenstown
PIERCE Arthur James 7/12/1912 Stawell
PIERCE Edward Manning Hall 4/11/1985 Springvale
PIERCE Henry Allan 24/11/1934 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
PIERCE John 8/3/1858 Bellarine (Drysdale)
PIGDON Antionette 22/07/1900 Queenscliff
PIGGATT Edward 18/8/1863 Melbourne General
PILFOOT Frank 3/10/1910 Maryborough
PILLE William James 1/07/1918 New Melbourne
PINE Joseph 1/8/1894 Maryborough
PITKETHLY Jean 31/03/1874 Ararat
PITKETHLY Jessie 10/08/1949 Lake Bolac
PITKETHLY Robert 05/12/1886 Lake Bolac
PITTOCK Evelyn 16/12/1889 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
PLEYDELL Keith 7/1/1895 Mortlake
PLOWRIGHT Mary 18/05/1937 Castlemaine
POCKNEE Alfred Edward 26/05/1923 Rushworth
POLLARD Harry Richmond 15/07/1926 St Kilda
POLLARD Leslie James 18/01/1983 Warragul
POLLE Frank 29/4/1892 Boroondara
POLLOCK Louis 20/7/1892 Melbourne
PONTIN Arthur 14/1/1859 Death date - burial place not recorded
POOLE Susannah 22/10/1912 Lang Lang
POOLE Henry John 5/8/1893 Gisborne
PORTER Margaret 6/3/1868 Taradale
POTTER Leigh John 12/08/1929 Horsham
POWDEN James 26/8/1865 Sandhurst
POWELL Leslie James 17/11/1904 Ballarat New
POWER Dorothy Veronica 19/11/1904 Ballarat New
POWER Peter 28/2/1890 Moonambel
POWIS Annie 14/8/1898 Dandenong
POWNEY Sarah 15/12/1900 Western Cemetery, Geelong
POYNTON Alexander 16/11/1896 Pitfield
PRATT May 12/08/1970 Springvale
PREECE John 17/03/1928 Hamilton
PRESTON Arthur William 6/09/1943 Camperdown
PRESTON Benjamin 21/11/1896 Creswick
PRESTON James 25/3/1862 Creswick
PRESTON William 1/12/1912 Creswick
PRETTY Henry Robert 19/5/1867 Franklinford
PRETTY William George 19/04/1902 Melbourne
PREWETT Mary Louisa 31/1/1868 Taradale
PRICE Ann 14/12/1859 Irewarra (Warncoort)
PRICE Beatrice 28/12/1901 Melbourne General
PRICE George Fergus 1/07/1955 Footscray
PRICE Sarah Jane 21/10/1921 Warncoort
PRICE Walter 31/10/1870 Colac
PRIEST Fanny Elizabeth 23/10/1979 Springvale
PRIEST Harvey Charles 8/11/1907 Alexandra
PRIME Alfred 9/02/1906 Maryborough
PRITCHARD Ellen Maud 27/11/1950 Springvale
PRITCHARD George 13/03/1945 Neerim
PRITCHARD Louisa 25/10/1901 Melbourne
PROBST Elizabeth Mary 20/04/1923 Nagambie
PROCTOR Un-named male infant 31/12/1862 Plains The Leigh
PULBROOK Alfred 4/01/1924 Daylesford
PULBROOK Sarah 8/03/1944 Cathkin
PULFER Hazel Doris Jessie 12/12/1923 Bendigo
PULHAM Albert James 20/04/1966 Leongatha
PULHAM Arthur 13/06/1961 Warrnambool
PULHAM Daniel 19/08/1926 Panmure
PULHAM Edgar William 5/11/1962 Healesville
PULHAM George 30/08/1919 Panmure
PULHAM Gordon Gladstone 3/09/1973 Kyabram
PULHAM Grace Eliza 16/04/1929 Terang
PULHAM Henry 21/06/1960 Healesville
PULHAM Jessie May 5/08/1965 Melbourne General
PULHAM Noah 29/11/1950 Northern Suburbs, N S W
PULLEN Elizabeth 4/3/1882 New Cemetery Melbourne
PULLEN Michael Henry 28/10/1969 Burwood
PURCELL Catherine Frances 18/10/1935 Werribee
PURCELL John 28/11/1921 Warncoort
PURDIE Gwendolyn Annie 12/10/1982 Memorial Park, Altona
PURDIE Gwendolyn Annie 12/10/1982 Memorial Park, Altona
PURNELL William 24/05/1904 Geelong Eastern
PURTELL Ann 24/7/1858 Lower Bendigo (White Hills)
PURTON Alice Olive 4/3/1892 Campbelltown
PURVES Blanche 4/03/1926 Cheltenham
PYKE Elizabeth Dia 24/04/1916 Melbourne
QUICK Walter James 4/06/1929 Terang
QUIGLEY John James Joseph 11/12/1958 Preston
QUIGLEY Mary Ann 13/10/1936 Bunyip
QUIGLEY Patrick 6/07/1930 Bunyip
QUILL Anne 13/10/1893 Macarthur
QUINLAN Mary Ann 3/12/1928 Ballarat New
QUIRK Timothy 30/9/1866 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
RADNELL William Henry 2/05/1936 Tarnagulla
RAFF James 12/07/1933 Ferntree Gully
RAHILL David 27/8/1898 Hazelwood
RAINBOW James 25/06/1923 Brighton
RAINFORD Joseph 3/8/1861 Geelong
RALEIGH Catherine 13/04/1909 Melton
RALEIGH Mary Teresa 20/04/1925 Fawkner
RAMSAY William Allan 18/11/1913 Warrnambool
RAMSEY James 5/04/1922 Brighton
RANDALL Mary Jane 20/06/1918 Mooroopna
RANDLE Thomas Martin 24/06/1982 Springvale
RANSON Sarah 21/10/1907 Coburg
RAPER Eliza 12/11/1910 Colac
RASMUSSEN Mary Catherine 12/03/1926 Brighton
RATCLIFFE Samuel Henry 27/10/1937 Maffra
RATTEN Ellen 4/7/1899 Kew
RATTRAY James Grant 29/11/1911 Kerang
RAULINGS Robert 5/8/1886 Hazelwood
RAVEN James Robert 6/10/1893 Brighton
RAWSON Ethel May 30/08/1933 Geelong Eastern
READ George 4/3/1882 New Cemetery Melbourne
REARDON Mary 22/12/1921 Mansfield
REARDON William 24/2/1890 Avoca
REDMOND James 28/05/1918 Kerang
REDPATH William Roy 9/07/1901 Yea
REED Jane Ann 23/9/1871 St Kilda
REES Ann 24/5/1894 Lethbridge
REES Elizabeth 4/3/1870 Franklinford
REES Fanny 23/05/1904 Rothwell
REEVE Dugald 13/07/1900 Boroondara
REEVES Charles Stephens 10/8/1889 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
REID Ruby Alma Gwendoline 5/4/1897 Cathcart
REID Sarah Ann 10/05/1923 Shepparton
REILLY John 22/11/1889 Geelong Eastern
RENNER James 20/06/1900 Buninyong
RENTON Catherine 30/10/1906 Heathcote
RENTON Hannah 23/11/1890 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
RENTON William 22/7/1874 Geelong
REVEL Daniel 7/5/1866 Irrewarra
REYNOLDS John 12/06/1926 Brighton
REYNOLDS Susan 1/5/1875 Campbells Creek
REYNOLDS Thomas 24/4/1879 Ballarat
RHODES Samuel 24/10/1885 Lake Rowan
RICE Annie 15/2/1890 Melbourne General
RICHARDS Catherine 21/11/1928 Melbourne General
RICHARDS Clara 11/10/1896 Rokewood
RICHARDS Joseph William 9/4/1882 West Charlton
RICHARDSON Doris 9/01/1911 Melbourne General
RICHARDSON Ellen 20/7/1895 Steiglitz
RICHARDSON Isaac 9/8/1882 Heathcote
RICHARDSON William 24/3/1865 Shelford
RICHES Alesia 14/5/1881 Colac
RICHMOND Sarah Elizabeth 10/1/1863 Melbourne General
RICHMOND Fanny Theodora 23/8/1876 Kyneton
RICKABY George 1/6/1875 Creswick
RICKARD Joseph 24/10/1898 Coburg
RICKMAN Fredrick 11/03/1906 Boolarra
RIDDELL Alison Steele 6/02/1913 Violet Town
RIDDELL Robert Hugh 27/06/1942 Shepparton
RIDDELL William 23/07/1910 Kew
RIGBY James Newton 12/12/1966 Springvale
RIGBYE Charles 2/7/1858 Lower Bendigo (White Hills)
RIGBYE Charles Nathaniel 16/04/1912 Eaglehawk
RIGBYE John Thomas 1/7/1886 Eaglehawk
RILEY William Allen Clive 1/08/1911 Melbourne General
RILEY Charles 5/10/1893 Melbourne General
RILEYS Frank 27/04/1915 Bendigo
RIORDAN James 29/08/1902 Tarnagulla
RIORDAN James 8/5/1890 Tarnagulla
RIORDAN Johanna 17/12/1917 Tarnagulla
RIORDAN John Daniel 16/04/1919 New Melbourne (Fawkner)
RIORDAN William Henry 20/8/1892 Epping
RIPPER Eliza Jane 4/3/1887 Tylden
RIPPER William 24/4/1883 Woodend
RITCHIE Alice Maud 16/09/1919 Hazelwood
RITSON William Harbottle 3/2/1890 Williamstown
RIVETT George 2/4/1882 West Charlton
ROACHE James 10/1/1895 Traralgon
ROBB June 14/06/1930 Ouyen
ROBB Mary 23/01/1929 Sale
ROBERTS Annie 21/07/1985 Springvale
ROBERTS Eliza Jane 7/05/1915 Clunes
ROBERTS Elizabeth Venetta 10/03/1912 Newstead
ROBERTS George 12/11/1872 Creswick
ROBERTS Harriet Esther 6/10/1880 St Arnaud
ROBERTS James 23/5/1864 Campbells Creek
ROBERTS Jean 28/04/1919 Footscray
ROBERTS Mary 27/4/1870 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
ROBERTS Mary Anne 11/9/1883 Maldon
ROBERTS Matthew Henry 27/10/1910 Maryborough
ROBERTS Thomas 6/10/1890 Molesworth
ROBERTS Thomas 6/10/1890 Molesworth
ROBERTS Griffiths 14/8/1863 Yam Holes Beaufort
ROBERTSON Alfred 25/5/1888 Ballarat
ROBERTSON Catherine McKenzie 31/10/1880 Wooling
ROBERTSON John 12/05/1909 Melbourne General
ROBERTSON Margaret 15/11/1878 Cheltenham
ROBERTSON Mary 30/3/1898 Ballarat Old
ROBERTSON William 18/6/1899 Cathcart
ROBERTSON William 13/07/1928 Cathcart
ROBERTSON William James 19/8/1864 Rokewood
ROBINS John 16/11/1872 Creswick
ROBINSON Alexander 19/05/1913 Brighton
ROBINSON Augustus Henry 27/08/1938 Rushworth
ROBINSON Frederick 7/09/1915 Ballarat
ROBINSON John George 17/8/1892 Amherst
ROBINSON Robert 7/04/1921 Fawkner
ROBINSON William 26/11/1898 Dunolly
ROBINSON William 11/5/1895 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
ROBOTHAM Blanche Sinclair 23/08/1933 Hazelwood
RODD William 4/04/1919 New Melbourne (Fawkner)
RODDA Arnold Edwin 4/09/1915 Coburg
RODDEN Richard Charles 2/6/1889 Hamilton
RODGERS Margaret 12/2/1877 Tower Hill
RODGERS Martha 5/3/1877 Tower Hill
ROE George Harriott 20/04/1924 Queenscliff
ROGERS Alice Mary 7/11/1933 Geelong Eastern
ROGERS Frederick James 6/06/1912 Hazelwood
ROGERS George Norton 4/4/1879 Ballarat Old
ROGERS Hannah Josephine 11/04/1908 Cavendish
ROGNAN Charles 15/8/1882 Lethbridge
ROHSBURN Verny 24/1/1868 Taradale
RONKETTI Molina Bertha 10/2/1898 Buningyong
ROONEY James Joseph 14/04/1911 Melbourne
ROSE Alexander 22/05/1913 Bairnsdale
ROSE Frederick 1/2/1895 Mortlake
ROSE Horace Reginald 5/6/1877 Castlemaine
ROSS Alexander 15/08/1910 Geelong Eastern
ROSS Eliza 16/05/1910 Geelong Eastern
ROSS Elizabeth 25/7/1880 St Arnaud
ROSS Elizabeth 17/04/1945 Fawkner
ROSS James 12/3/1862 Creswick
ROSS James 18/09/1936 Barmah
ROSS Jane 3/2/1898 Eddington
ROSS Jessie Ann 31/07/1928 Barmah
ROSS John 25/05/1902 Creswick
ROSS Margaret 7/6/1898 Irrewarra
ROSS William 17/09/1901 Eddington
ROSS William Sinclair 30/5/1895 Glenaladale
ROSSON Keith Edward 29/03/1921 Melbourne
ROTHWELL Dorothy Eileen 18/11/1912 Coburg
ROTHWELL Peter 7/1/1860 Ararat
ROUSE Ann 24/8/1863 Yam Holes Beaufort
ROWE Anthony 6/08/1931 Warncoort
ROWE Catherine 27/12/1881 Sandhurst
ROWE Clarence Delgan 4/08/1927 Fawkner
ROWE John Thomas 1/09/1909 Carisbrook
ROWE Richard 3/10/1907 Kaniva & Lillimur
ROWE Robert Joshua 2/07/1945 Moama, NSW
ROWE Samuel 2/06/1902 Amherst
ROWE Samuel George 27/03/1923 Nathalia
ROWLAND Thomas 14/4/1874 Blackwood
ROWORTH Alfred John 3/12/1893 Inverleigh
ROWORTH Robert James 13/11/1893 Inverleigh
ROWSELL Annie Major 5/2/1864 Western Cemetery, Geelong
ROXBURGH John 5/4/1869 Creswick
RUBY Thelma 14/09/1909 Maryborough
RUDD Elizabeth Phillipa 13/8/1862 Inverleigh
RUDDERHAM Elijah 18/05/1918 Brighton
RULE John 5/7/1893 Bendigo
RUSHBROOK Frank 20/12/1864 Winchelsea
RUSSELL Arthur Binnie 31/05/1929 New Melbourne (Fawkner)
RUSSELL Dorothy Eileen 12/05/1927 Merbein
RYAN Frances Clare 8/3/1898 Eddington
RYAN Honora 9/3/1877 Tower Hill
RYAN Irene 6/6/1875 Creswick
RYAN James Michael 17/5/1886 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
RYAN Jeremiah Joseph 24/02/1934 Yarrawonga
RYAN John Edward 30/07/1979 Manangatang
RYAN Laurence Francis 17/03/1927 Avenel
RYAN Mary 18/1/1886 St Arnaud
RYAN Mary Ann 10/04/1905 Ballarat
RYAN Patrick 27/2/1875 Avenel
RYAN Sheila Mary 21/07/1971 Springvale
RYAN William Denis 10/11/1922 Barnawartha
RYAN William Joseph 3/07/1918 Springvale
RYDER May 6/12/1906 Springvale
RYE Edward 18/11/1912 Ballarat New

 

Back to Index