Updated January 2022

S

SURNAME Given Names Date of Burial Cemetery
SABINE Richard 20/3/1858 Bellarine (Drysdale)
SAFE Henry William 15/12/1931 Koondrook
SAGELSDORFF Paul Gerhard Heinz 3/02/1960 Seymour
SALTER Charlotte 3/11/1899 Ballarat New
SAMUEL Mary Emily 7/5/1890 Hazelwood
SANDERS Henry Walker 25/4/1878 Traralgon
SANDERS John 7/6/1877 Castlemaine
SANDERSON George William 20/10/1964 Yaugher
SANDERSON William 15/06/1904 Springvale
SANDWITH Frederick 25/11/1918 Warragul
SANGSTER James 7/3/1899 Lexton
SARGENT Eliza 6/06/1911 Taradale
SARKIES Andrew 23/09/1910 Melbourne
SAUL Iona Florence 31/03/1924 Jeparit
SAUNDERS Elizabeth 17/12/1918 Lake Condah Mission
SAUNDERS Henry 13/5/1892 Ararat
SAWTELL Walter Clifford 16/12/1958 Melbourne General
SCALE Cecil Edwin 4/10/1989 Lang Lang
SCALE Edwin Phillip 13/12/1912 Lang Lang
SCALES Charles 20/12/1875 Box Hill
SCARPELLA James Bernard 21/11/1979 Fawkner
SCASCIGHI Anthony 10/01/1924 Daylesford
SCHEFFERLE Ellen 4/04/1930 Shelford
SCHIEBLICH Maud Ruth 29/03/1921 Fawkner
SCHOFIELD Emily Christina 11/4/1892 Melbourne
SCHOFIELD Mary Frances 12/11/1954 Preston
SCHULTZ Ernst Gottlieb 2/02/1935 Hamilton Lutheran
SCHULTZ Theresia Selina 5/11/1917 Lutheran, Hamilton
SCHWAB Rosina 18/5/1872 Sutherlands Creek
SCOFIELD Louis Frank 14/06/1979 Melbourne General
SCOTT Amy Gwendolene Mary 20/07/1988 Cheltenham
SCOTT Arthur Francis 22/9/1890 Melbourne General
SCOTT Eizabeth Jervis 27/9/1864 Colac
SCOTT George Daniel 17/10/1933 Shepparton
SCOTT Helen Emily 1/8/1890 Coburg
SCOTT John King 1/09/1900 Queenscliff
SCOTT Naomi 18/03/1912 Melbourne General
SCOTT Stanley Lawrence 7/10/1907 Coburg
SCOTT Jessie 29/9/1876 Morrison
SCOTTHORN William 21/12/1866 Newstead
SCOULLER Agnes 9/11/1859 Birregurra
SEAMONS Ada 3/4/1870 Franklinford
SEAMONS Albert Ernest 18/07/1966 Mathoura, NSW
SEAMONS Alexander 13/08/1985 New Cheltenham
SEAMONS Alexander Robert 5/08/1941 Tatura
SEAMONS Alice 10/3/1870 Franklinford
SEAMONS Ann Maria 25/10/1891 Franklinford
SEAMONS Anne Maria 22/9/1862 Franklinford
SEAMONS Caroline 5/5/1868 Franklinford
SEAMONS Edmund 22/12/1899 Franklinford
SEAMONS Elizabeth 10/05/1979 New Cheltenham
SEAMONS George 5/07/1906 Murchison
SEAMONS George Wilson 9/07/1951 Tatura
SEAMONS Jessie Isobel 15/07/1928 Tatura
SEAMONS John 23/2/1890 Franklinford
SEAMONS Margaret Sarah 19/09/1936 Tatura
SEAMONS Marjorie Cecilia 27/02/1986 Portland
SEAMONS Mary Elizabeth 22/10/1866 Franklinford
SEAMONS Maysie 12/1/1898 Murchison
SEAMONS Pauline Diane 11/04/1955 Kyabram
SEAMONS Phillip John 1/02/1983 Kyabram
SEAMONS Russell Shane 8/03/1959 Kyabram
SEAMONS Sarah 11/9/1898 Werona
SEAMONS Susan Lena 5/03/1959 Moama, NSW
SEAMONS Walter Charles 4/03/1972 Kyabram
SEAMONS William 20/04/1915 Weroona
SEAMONS William Alexander 14/07/1949 New Cheltenham
SEAMONS Hugh Charles 25/06/1987 Eaglehawk
SEARBY Robert 5/7/1885 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
SEARS James Charles 3/10/1878 Cheltenham
SEELEY Annie May 30/7/1894 Maryborough
SELFE John 1/6/1881 Colac
SELL Maria 16/12/1898 Fawkner
SENIOR Alice 3/07/1910 Boroondara
SENIOR Eleanor Lillian Maude 4/12/1953 Box Hill
SETCHES Mary 10/07/1918 Brighton
SEXTON Margaret 8/4/1879 Ballarat Old
SEXTON Mary 7/10/1912 Bendigo
SEYMOUR Ada Elizabeth 4/03/1915 Hamilton
SEYMOUR Henry James 3/09/1932 Hamilton
SEYMOUR James 30/06/1909 Boroondara
SEYMOUR Robert 17/1/1896 Hamilton
SEYMOUR Thomas Thompson 7/5/1889 Dunkeld
SEYMOUR William Cecil 16/12/1904 Avoca
SHACKELTON Anne 6/07/1906 Boroondara
SHAKESPEAR Octavia 22/5/1883 Woodend
SHAKSPERE George Bee 12/9/1882 Heathcote
SHALLARD Elsie 23/08/1940 Eltham
SHANAHAN William 30/5/1896 Melbourne General
SHANK James Robert 11/03/1911 Boroondara
SHANNON Jeremiah 4/11/1894 Woodend
SHANNON William 26/04/1902 Melbourne
SHARMAN Charles Thomas 11/08/1902 Tarnagulla
SHARP Michael Walter 13/2/1878 Melbourne
SHAW Ann 1/4/1893 Melbourne General
SHAW Ann 19/4/1882 Hazelwood
SHAW Archibald 9/6/1890 Hazelwood
SHAW Colin Gallagher 31/01/1975 Hamilton
SHAW Coll 17/04/1921 Southern Cross, W A
SHAW David John 24/12/1908 Bunbury, WA
SHAW Donald Coll 31/12/1937 Bunbury, WA
SHAW Janet Blakie 13/1/1885 Taradale
SHAW Jessie 16/12/1889 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
SHAW Margaret Bridget 26/06/1924 Bunbury, WA
SHAW Mary Ann 29/06/1909 St Kilda
SHAW Septimus Laughlann 9/07/1920 Wooroloo, W A
SHEA A 17/5/1855 Lower Bendigo
SHEAHAN Daniel 20/08/1918 Toongabbie
SHEEDY Leslie David 22/02/1915 Hamilton
SHEEHAN Frances Ann 26/10/1923 Hamilton
SHEEHAN Jeremiah 7/2/1895 Donald
SHELMENDIE Theresa 7/03/1905 Boroondara
SHEPHEARD Ethel May 18/7/1899 Eaglehawk
SHEPHERD Fannie Auguste 22/05/1918 Frankston
SHEPHERSON Arthur 10/07/1938 Mt Gambier, SA
SHEPPARD John 22/10/1912 Hazelwood
SHERBURN William 10/6/1890 Box Hill
SHERIDAN Hugh William 18/01/1915 Box Hill
SHERRIFF George 2/6/1896 Molesworth
SHERWELL William George 10/01/1931 Murtoa
SHIELLS Alan Gray 22/04/1981 Ballarat Crematorium
SHIELLS Bridget 27/1/1884 Sale
SHIELLS Florrie Alberta 22/07/1981 Ballarat Crematorium
SHIELLS Mary Ann 27/06/1922 Camperdown
SHIELS John 20/9/1871 Kingower
SHILLINGLAW Osmond Boyd 21/08/1916 Cheltenham
SHUREY William 9/6/1870 New Cemetery Melbourne
SICHLAU Louise Alice 13/5/1877 Geelong
SICKLEMORE Cedric 22/05/1980 Springvale
SICKLEMORE Ethel Newbury 6/09/1944 Springvale
SIEVERS John 18/04/1934 Coburg
SIEVEWRIGHT Robert 15/12/1872 Pitfield
SILER Margaret Ellen 17/7/1899 Eaglehawk
SILK Mary Anne 4/5/1866 Colac
SILK Patrick 8/12/1877 Chewton
SILK Un-named male 24/4/1866 Colac
SILKE John Gill 5/10/1879 Tarnagulla
SILLCOCK John 13/07/1930 Hazelwood
SILLINCE George 13/9/1893 Gisborne
SIMMONDS Thomas 13/8/1878 Castlemaine
SIMMONDS Walter 16/10/1935 Benalla
SIMMONS Christina 15/04/1919 New Melbourne (Fawkner)
SIMPSON Alice Maud 16/4/1886 Ararat
SIMPSON Bertha Elizabeth May 4/03/1977 Fawkner
SIMPSON Catherine Susan 6/06/1930 Melbourne
SIMPSON Eliza 20/06/1913 Melbourne
SIMPSON John 26/11/1890 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
SIMS Thelma Mary 7/01/1976 Fawkner
SINCLAIR John Douglas 13/03/1936 Hazelwood
SINGH Booth 21/05/1931 Numurkah
SIRE Char;es 5/8/1861 Geelong
SKINNER Clara May 24/5/1864 Campbells Creek
SKIRVING Adam Alfred James 6/07/1928 Springvale
SLATER Eleanor 3/08/1901 Maryborough
SLATTERY Christopher 19/5/1890 Axedale
SLATTERY Edward Patrick 10/04/1925 Wodonga
SLEVIN Marie Pax 27/09/1920 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
SLEVIN Thomas 15/09/1913 Geelong
SMALLEY Nicholas 27/3/1868 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
SMART George Andrew 12/9/1871 Kingower
SMILEY Margaret Phoebe 8/07/1919 Brighton
SMITH Ada Margaret 13/4/1877 Melbourne General
SMITH Agnes 24/08/1914 Warracknabeal
SMITH Alexander 18/01/1914 Bannockburn
SMITH Alice 2/11/1901 Wycheproof
SMITH Annie 26/02/1921 Colac
SMITH Annie Elizabeth 18/04/1922 Maryborough
SMITH Annie Jean 21/08/1916 Brighton
SMITH Beatrice May 13/7/1893 Donald
SMITH Bridget 18/10/1914 Warrnambool
SMITH Edward 16/01/1903 Colac
SMITH Edwin Phillip 4/01/1967 Springvale
SMITH Elizabeth 12/08/1906 Murchison
SMITH Emily Susan 31/08/1933 Highton
SMITH Felix 20/03/1905 Wycheproof
SMITH Frances 27/10/1877 Landsborough
SMITH Frances 27/10/1877 Landsborough
SMITH Henry 15/11/1918 Drouin
SMITH Henry 6/06/1913 Kyabram
SMITH Holland Goddard 18/05/1922 Camperdown
SMITH Isaac 23/11/1959 Cobden
SMITH James 9/01/1924 Mildura
SMITH James 8/8/1898 Hazelwood
SMITH Jane 15/04/1911 Boroondara
SMITH Jane Mary 2/06/1903 Western Cemetery, Geelong
SMITH John 5/4/1872 Geelong
SMITH John 13/08/1929 Horsham
SMITH John 18/04/1903 Murchison
SMITH John 12/11/1923 Brighton
SMITH John Alexander 19/2/1890 Avoca
SMITH John Robert 20/05/1913 Boroondara
SMITH Joseph 7/3/1889 Sunbury
SMITH Joseph 15/11/1926 Geelong Eastern
SMITH Lemma Pearl 2/08/1902 Tarnagulla
SMITH Letitia Ette 3/04/1911 Gisborne
SMITH Linda 15/09/1911 Wycheproof
SMITH Margaret 6/02/1905 Wycheproof
SMITH Mary Ann 24/10/1907 Highton
SMITH Mary Ellen 10/08/1907 Echuca
SMITH Mary Jane 8/9/1890 St Kilda
SMITH Nancy Blanche Marion 30/07/1929 Bairnsdale
SMITH Noal Robert 22/06/1918 Bendigo
SMITH Peter Norman 21/09/1982 Springvale
SMITH Reginald Percy 29/6/1887 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
SMITH Robert 23/5/1860 Clunes
SMITH Sarah Jane 2/03/1920 Colac
SMITH Susan 18/02/1905 Balmoral
SMITH Terence William 2/10/1943 Coburg
SMITH Thomas 18/4/1880 Landsborough
SMITH Thomas 16/2/1860 Melbourne General
SMITH Thomas 22/05/1904 Highton
SMITH William 10/12/1888 Avoca
SMITH William 20/04/1924 Queenscliff
SMITH William James 7/7/1889 St Kilda
SMITH William Nathan 10/5/1886 Ararat
SMITH David Wilson 24/12/1965 Box Hill
SMITH John Robeson 10/07/1957 Nhill
SMITH Thomas Biggart 26/09/1963 Gayndah, NSW
SMYTHE Vyron Thomas 4/06/1981 Springvale
SNOWDEN Jane Irvine 27/8/1875 Maffra
SODABERG John 8/06/1910 Melbourne General
SOMMER Elizabeth 15/8/1870 New Melbourne
SOUTER Charlotte 11/09/1906 Coburg
SOUTTER Roderick Eustace 23/01/1950 Mt Thompson Crematorium, QLD
SPARGO Ellen 27/11/1872 Creswick
SPARROW Louisa Helena 10/1/1893 Glenlogie
SPEARS Ann 13/9/1858 Back Creek (Bendigo)
SPEARS James 28/06/1901 Mooroopna
SPEED Female infant 19/4/1890 Warrnambool
SPEGALEA Battista 19/7/1866 Franklinford
SPENCE Henry 19/7/1886 Ballarat
SPENCE Joseph 21/7/1893 Clunes
SPENCE Kenneth Peter 26/07/1990 Nhill
SPERLING Lorna Marjorie 4/03/1930 Echuca
SPIERS Mary Ann 20/05/1908 Melbourne General
SPOONER George Thompson 16/01/1915 Melbourne
SPROSTON William Henry 6/06/1930 Melbourne
SQUIRES Lucy 28/2/1877 Teesdale
STAFF Charles Leonard Nicol 6/2/1885 Queenstown
STAFF Edward John 10/07/1928 Boroondara
STAFF Edward Nicol 3/06/1909 Boroondara
STAFF Edward Nicol 23/09/1983 Box Hill
STAFF Frederick Nicholl 4/6/1872 Melbourne General
STAFF Isabel Mary 1/07/1910 Boroondara
STAFF Rosie Sophia 10/03/1914 Coburg
STAFF Susannah 18/08/1916 Cheltenham
STAFFORD Rose Azalea 27/03/1913 Melbourne
STANFORD Julia Emma 28/12/1931 Brighton
STANLEY Alfred George 16/09/1914 Dunolly
STANTON Stephen 5/1/1885 Kyneton
STAPLETON Patrick 23/8/1899 Woodend
STAR William 138/1865 Wangaratta
STEART Janie Beatrice 27/3/1892 Weroona
STEART Sarah Seamons 10/06/1902 Werona
STEART William Charles 10/1/1892 Campbelltown
STEART William Seamons 11/8/1885 Campbelltown
STEEL Caroline Frances 28/12/1881 Sandhurst
STEELE Samuel 15/04/1907 Stawell
STEPEHN Mary Hamilton 5/05/1913 Kyabram
STEPHENS Edna Ellen 28/04/1900 Bendigo
STEPHENS John Isaac 2/6/1896 Melbourne General
STEPNEY James 14/5/1854 Death date - burial place not recorded
STEVENS Albert Arthur 13/08/1971 Briagolong
STEVENS John 29/04/1908 Traralgon
STEVENSON Elizabeth 21/8/1882 Melbourne
STEVENSON John 15/5/1876 Maldon
STEVENSON Lionel William 29/09/1908 Shepparton
STEVENSON Myrtle 12/02/1904 Melbourne
STEWART Annita Dawn 15/05/1937 Castlemaine
STEWART Donald 20/04/1925 Springvale
STEWART Helen 17/08/1910 Geelong Eastern
STEWART Margaret Teresa 6/04/1922 Kew
STEWART Mary Jane Jemima 4/12/1937 Guildford
STEWART Peter 26/04/1913 Footscray
STEWART Sarah Arnold 26/12/1909 Amherst
STEWART St Clair Moodie 16/09/1941 Fawkner
STEWART William 14/12/1909 Amherst
STIRLING David Alexander 3/07/1906 Melbourne
STODART Annie 16/5/1854 Death date - burial place not recorded
STOKES Elsie Jeannie 4/06/1975 Springvale
STONE Anne Teresa 27/8/1867 Melbourne General
STONE Charles Edwin 5/12/1957 Karrakatta, WA
STONE Elizabeth 15/11/1878 Cheltenham
STONE Elizabeth Katherine 13/04/1911 New Melbourne
STONE Gabriel William 9/09/1975 Springvale
STONEHAM Arthur 27/11/1875 Geelong
STONEHAM Grace 8/12/1860 Death date - burial place not recorded
STOPFORD Alma 2/06/1915 New Melbourne
STORER Ada Lydia 24/07/1938 Bearii
STORER Alexander Gordon 13/03/1985 Fawkner
STORER Alma Jane 14/02/1918 St Arnaud
STORER Andrew Joseph 28/11/1970 Swan Hill
STORER Annie Elizabeth 14/11/1910 Colac
STORER Clarence Christian 21/07/1981 Memorial Park, Altona
STORER Clarence Reuben 5/07/1938 Hotspur
STORER Daryl John 19/06/1930 Colac
STORER Douglas Fred Lambert 19/11/1970 Branxholme
STORER Dulcie May 12/03/1918 Ararat
STORER Duncan Grey 19/08/1954 Springvale
STORER Eileen Esther Amelia 18/04/1980 Swan Hill
STORER Eliza Georgina 3/12/1893 Branxholme
STORER Elizabeth 27/5/1864 Branxholme
STORER Elizabeth 10/12/1895 St Arnaud
STORER Ellen Mary Ann 20/12/1968 Springvale
STORER Esther Lillian 17/2/1894 Dimboola
STORER George Robert 13/10/1967 Branxholme
STORER Georgina 19/5/1889 Branxholme
STORER Harry Wallace 6/12/1904 Riddells Creek
STORER Jacob 27/03/1917 St Arnaud
STORER Jacob 13/10/1947 St Arnaud
STORER James 12/6/1877 Branxholme
STORER John 19/9/1877 Melbourne General
STORER John Fergus 19/01/1961 Bairnsdale
STORER John William Henry 8/7/1877 Branxholme
STORER Joseph 2/04/1901 St Arnaud
STORER Joseph 16/06/1931 Yalca
STORER Lindah Vincent 28/02/1980 Robinvale
STORER Mabel Ruth 8/09/1911 Tarnagulla
STORER Margaret 17/01/1935 Branxholme
STORER Mark Anthony 27/01/1959 Hamilton
STORER Mary 2/06/1955 Melbourne General
STORER Mary Ann 2/02/1911 Branxholme
STORER Mary Jane 1/8/1874 Branxholme
STORER Oliver Thomas 22/06/1944 Seymour
STORER Thomas 30/6/1863 Branxholme
STORER Verna Laurina 12/05/1938 Seymour
STORER William 21/07/1923 Branxholme
STORER William Joseph 25/09/1964 Bruthen
STOREY Ellen 19/11/1882 Stawell
STOREY Female Infant 7/01/1933 Traralgon
STOW Mary Ann 3/04/1930 Meredith
STRATHALLAN William 18/9/1878 Melbourne General
STRATTON Sarah 24/2/1886 Melbourne General
STRICKLAND Charles 4/12/1900 Western Cemetery, Geelong
STRINGER John 2/09/1909 Malmsbury
STRONG Albert 6/5/1890 Warrnambool
STRONG Robert 21/3/1899 Boroondara
STRUDWICK Joseph 9/07/1907 Kingower
STUART Donald McKenzie 14/1/1895 Traralgon
SULLIVAN James 11/9/1889 Melbourne
SULLIVAN Mary Ann 10/11/1923 Box Hill
SULLIVAN Mary Jane 30/4/1891 Sandon
SULLIVAN Vera Constance 26/06/1929 Eastern Cemetery, Geelong
SUMMERFIELD James 17/05/1905 Hazelwood
SUMMERSCALES Eva 29/9/1890 Melbourne General
SUMNER Thomas 27/9/1866 Batesford
SURMAN Theodore Oswald 17/05/1918 Death date - burial place not recorded
SURNAME Given Name Date of Burial Cemetery
SUTCLIFFE Margaret 19/1/1860 Batesford
SUTTON Charles Ernest 4/5/1883 Woodend
SUTTON Lilian Irene 2/07/1975 Springvale
SUTTON Mary Ann 18/09/1906 Springvale
SWAIN Margaret 14/5/1877 Geelong
SWAINE John 15/06/1923 Melbourne General
SWAN John Keith 27/01/1912 Springvale
SWANSON Margaret Hodge 28/7/1895 Steiglitz
SWEETMAN Owen 20/2/1879 Rochester
SWINBORN Marguerite Singleton 26/07/1910 St Kilda
SWINTON Elizabeth 22/05/1926 Heidelberg
SYMINGTON Jane 24/2/1881 Yackandandah
SYMONS Thomas Brown 10/07/1943 Hazelwood
SYMONS William 19/10/1879 Tarnagulla
SYSON Harriet Bland 12/6/1872 Melbourne General

 

Back to Index